Airborne In Normandy   FAQs   Links    Homepage     Contact  Us     About Us    WWII Research 
 

The Final Chapter for Stolen Valor Robert Murphy

For years now the Ohio University hadn’t released the online files associated with the Cornelius Ryan book “The Longest Day”.   A few days ago I happened upon the online Ohio University website and low and behold there was the questionnaire from Robert Murphy.
(Stolen Valor Robert Murphy Records from The Ryan Collection)

It was an interesting read to say the least.  Murphy has been lying since at least 1958.  Here are the highlights from not just the questionnaire but also a Ryan researcher who questioned Murphy’s veracity during an in person interview.  

This was only 14 years after the event and he was wrong on many of the basic facts for the jump into Normandy.  He had the wrong time and the wrong day, 11 PM June 5, 1944.  Murphy did have one thing right though as he was never more than a Private and that matches up with his Discharge Form 53-55, but in his book he calls himself Sergeant which of course wasn’t true.

In the questionnaire Murphy just couldn’t help himself and lied about when he was wounded.  He stated that he was wounded around June 20, 1944.  Not true of course as the Morning Reports and the Medical Reports verify that he was already in England by June 20, 1944.  Murphy was wounded 6 June 1944.

Murphy wasn’t the brightest bulb either most likely due to his issues with alcohol according to the interviewer for Ryan.  I feel sorry for the people who hired him as a lawyer.  It would be interesting to see his batting average in court.  Murphy tells Ryan that he jumped from 300 feet then counted to three.  If that were the case he would have been buried deep in the ground before the chute deployed. 

Murphy said that Pvt Edward Devonshuk was killed shortly after landing.  Of course Pvt Devonshuk wasn’t killed in Normandy. 

The only mistake Ryan made was to put Murphy in the book at all.  Ryan did leave out almost anything Murphy said but he did put in the book that Murphy landed in St. Mere Eglise behind the schoolteacher’s house in her garden.  Ryan used Murphy’s questionnaire with the part about the ammo clips and that the French woman said she had ammo that a Paratrooper left behind in her garden.    

Why Ryan put those two together in the book because it made for a good story.  Of course it wasn’t true as dozens of soldiers that night lost their ammo bags.  Murphy in the initial interview never mentioned that he landed in the backyard of a house.  He did say he was outside of St. Mere Eglise, not in it.  It was only after the book came out of course Murphy went right along with Ryan’s version.    

As mentioned in the original article why does St. Mere Eglise have a street named after him?  He had nothing to do with the taking of the town itself.

On a side note the first person I ever called was Murphy after I went to Google and typed in Paratrooper, 82nd Airborne and Normandy.  Up popped someone named Robert Murphy (who I didn’t know from Adam).  I found his phone number and called him up.  He picked up the phone at his office (which I found odd at the time as usually a lawyer has a staff for this kind of thing). 

I explained that my uncle was in the 82nd in Co B of the 307th Airborne Engineer and that since Co B was always attached to the 505th I thought Murphy would be a good person to call.  Murphy listened and then said this “I’m a busy man and I’m sure you know that I’m famous” then hung up.  I almost fell over laughing at the part where he said “I’m famous” then hung up the phone. 

I had written down a list of men to call who were associated with the 307th and the 505th.  Next to Murphy’s name I wrote down “what a dick” and don’t call again, a complete waste of time.  Even then I could smell a Stolen Valor soldier from a mile away but didn’t know that at the time!

I know why he hung up that day 17 years ago.  He knew that Mr. Howard was not just investigating Manoian but was also looking into Murphy.  Of course I knew none of that until years later when I helped to expose the fake Manoian.

If you notice I didn’t even look into Murphy until 2014 when I wrote the first article.  I guess I could have called Murphy out years ago but I always like to have documentation to go along with calling out a Stolen Valor excuse of a human being.  Just because I dislike someone like Murphy doesn’t mean I want to waste my time on them.  The only reason I called out Murphy is because I discovered that he pulled a Klinger (from the MASH TV Show) and used a Section 8 to go home early.

I’ve interviewed over 700 WWII soldiers.  There was only one other one along the lines of an arrogant ass and that was General Francis Smith.  General Smith tried to blackmail me years ago and I should have done an article about him then  but didn’t realize how many people he’d gotten killed and captured because of his incompetency in WWII and his mistakes in Vietnam.  I’ve been working on the Smith article for a few months now and getting close to completing the article.  The Murphy one is like going on a busman’s holiday, just fun to do. 


Brian N. Siddall
January 22, 2019

 

Robert Murphy War Record

Murphy was not in Sicily, joined Co A late in July ’43 as either a replacement for Co A of the 505th Parachute Infantry or was in the hospital but did not go into Sicily.

Murphy got his Combat Infantryman's Badge for Salerno, not Sicily.       

He’s wounded on 30 September 1943 (15 days in combat)

Murphy wounded on 6 June 1944 shot in the ass (in combat a few hours), was not at la Fiere after 6 June 1944.

Murphy was in jail waiting for a trial 12 September 1944 only avoided jail by jumping into Holland.

Murphy sick again on 31 October 1944 to 8 November 1944 (8 days) NBC (Non-Battle Casualty).

Murphy in hospital again 5 December 1944 never again in combat.  He was NBC starting on 5 December.

In total it showing his Morning Report pages only had one mistake made is when they have Murphy listed as WIA at the very end.  That was a Non-Battle Casualty. 

Murphy used a Section 8 scam the first week of March 1945 to go home before the War ended.  He was back in states 23 May 1945 months before Veterans who had the points were able to come back to the States.  Murphy left Europe on 1 May 1945, the Co A men for the 505th Prcht Inf were still at war, but Murphy wasn’t.  This Goldbricker has a street named after him in St. Mere Eglise, how sad is that?

Boston Obit has him at 17 joining the service Murphy was 18 and the Boston Obit has him as a Col.  Murphy was never higher that a Private during WWII though.  He has Sgt down on his discharge, which is pure fantasy as well.  Murphy did not lead the Pathfinders into Normandy with the 82nd Abn Div contrary to what someone put in the comment section of this 2008 Boston Obit said.  Murphy was a Private and an Officer led the 82nd Abn Div into Normandy.  Murphy was in the third plane of the Pathfinders for the 82nd Abn Div 505th Prcht Inf.  How can a Private lead Officers into combat?  They can’t.  He was a Pathfinder, but he didn’t outrank Officers and NCOs.

Murphy and Manoian were two birds of a feather.  Both were in the Service but that is the only thing we can trust.  Murphy kept quiet about Manoian because Manoin must have known that Murphy came home early as well.  Both Murphy and Manoian were able to go home early Murphy 1 May 1945 and Manoian 2 May 1945.

In the Robert Murphy 53-55 discharge he is listed as being in Sicily and Northern France.  Murphy was in neither.  None of the 505th Prcht Inf men were in Northern France Campaign as that was between 25 July 1944 and 16 September 1944.  The 505 was in England at that time period.  Murphy was a Pathfinder but apparently it wasn’t enough for him.  

A 505th Prcht Inf Veteran who went through the entire was in combat a total of 304 days.  Murphy was in combat a total of 56 days or 19 percent of the 505th Campaigns.  Murphy spent much more time in the Hospital for NBC (Non-Battle Casualty) than time in combat.

Murphy and Manoian are heroes to some, why I don’t know as they both worked the system and got back before a majority of the Soldiers in Europe.  Murphy had one brief moment of redemption with his book No Better Place to Die.  Murphy recorded the Co A men in Normandy and did good work in the book.  Even then Murphy had to change the book and put his name in the key spots of the book and removed the names of his fellow Co A men in some instances in the second edition of his book.  

Show me one Paratrooper that brags about his exploits in combat and I’ll show you a liar.  I have yet to meet (speak) to a single Paratrooper who bragged about his exploits.  They might brag about things other that combat, but never about killing someone.

Some people will scream and cry at the top of their lungs but that is all they can do.  The documentation shows the truth and some people hate the truth. 

Click here to see the documentation


Brian N. Siddall

June 5, 2014
(Update January 18, 2019)

An update to a 2014 article about Robert Murphy

Last week (2nd week of April 2017) a question was asked about why did St. Mere Eglise name a street after Robert (Bob) Murphy and the real heroes who helped to liberate St. Mere Eglise weren't given as street name?  This was posed on 505th Facebook Page.

Quite a few people commented and gave thumbs up wondering the same question. Glen Mallen started to attack me personally.  I don't worry about "men" who play soldiers.  Mallen even gives himself promotions as well. If anyone watches the TV series the Big Bang Theory Sheldon Cooper does the same thing when playing soldier. The term lol is very appropriate in this case.

The person who runs the 505 FB Group is Barbara Fortenbaugh. She removed that post even though many in the group were having a dialog about why real heroes don’t have street names in St. Mere Eglise but Murphy did. Since it’s her group she can do as she pleases which is fine.

Then yesterday April 20, 2017 I posted just a link instead about Murphy. Late last night I received a message from Ms. Fortenbaugh again stating that she was going to remove the post about T/4 Zimmerman if the link to Murphy wasn’t removed. Once again showing a real hero like T/4 Zimmerman and just a link to Murphy was too much for some people to look at. Just a link, go figure.

I have now left the 505th Group and you can read this here, Response to Ms. Fortenbaugh.

Of course early this morning on the 505th FB Group Glen Mallen once again complained in a post about just a link. Mallen then goes on saying this;

“Your Murphy article is full of distortions and ignores that people already know about them”.

Does Mallen talk about the "distortions he" say exist?  No as there aren’t any. This is what it looks like when someone tries to marginalize someone. Mallen is obviously a huge Murphy fan and doesn’t’ like it that Murphy pulled a Section 8 scam to get out of the Service.

Mallen then says this “make a mockery of the otherwise good research” is disingenuous at its finest. He doesn’t like it that his hero got out of the service early and tries to denigrate my work.

It was Howard Melvin (who was the Sergeant Major for the 505th Prcht Inf at the end of WWII) who did most of the expose about Manoian back in 2001. He had started work on Murphy too but died before he could finish his research. Attached to this it shows that Mr. Melvin had gotten some of the records showing Murphy’s many visits to the hospital and the fact he had been arrested in September of 1944.

Mallen doesn’t want people to know that Murphy is a liar and will try and keep people from looking at the documentation. Remember Mallen never once spoke to the documentation but did about an obituary. On the plus side Mallen the Murphy fan didn’t threaten to kill me just tried to discredit documentation.

Another Murphy fan has threatened to kill me not once, but twice. His name is Stuart Robertson and lives in Normandy. Stuart Robertson in 2015 called and threatened to kill me if I ever went to Normandy.  Stuart Robertson also sent emails that day in April of 2015 and threatened to make sure if I came over that I would not be allowed to go home.  Attached are the emails from April of 2015.

I really thought at first it was a joke and it had to be a friend joking around. It turns out the treat was real and it was from Stuart Robertson. I thought a person with issues would go away but no. In March of this year when Cook was exposed Stuart Robertson shows up again. On Facebook messaging Stuart Robertson once again threatened me with violence if I go over to Normandy.

I have attached the Facebook message sent by Stuart Robertson but be forewarned his writing is disgusting and threatens violence. This is the same Stuart Robertson on Facebooi here

https://www.facebook.com/FollowingInTheFootstepsOfHeroes/

Once again on the plus side that same day in March of 2017 I had updated the Fakes and Liars page and forgot the link for Murphy. When Stuart Robertson posted to my page it reminded me that I had to update the link for Murphy. If Stuart Robertson hadn’t posted on my site it would still not be on the fakes and liars page.

If you look at Stuart Robertson FB page you will see he is a big fan of Manoian, Murphy and Cook among others.  He has issues, no doubt about it. Here is a picture of him on his own site and he can’t even dress himself properly it seems. (lol as the saying goes).

It is becoming more and more apparent that just like the Plumley lovers there are quite a few WWII lovers of fakes and liars as well. I have only had Stuart Robertson threaten violence in relation to WWII but have quite a few on the Plumley issue who has threatened to kill me. These people are, shall we say, trouble at the very least.


Brian Siddall
April 22, 2017
 


Contact BN Siddall @
Tel: (315) 567-4542
Airborne In Normandy Research
PO Box 3897
Ithaca, NY 14852
Send an e-mail at researcher@airborneinnormandy.com  
 
Copyright © 2002-2019 Airborne In Normandy Research - All rights reserved.
Website design by airborneinnormandy