Airborne In Normandy   FAQs   Links    Homepage     Contact  Us     About Us    WWII Research
 

Really?  When is this going to stop?

Back in January of 2017 I ran across an American Battle Monuments Commission Facebook Post.  It shows Helen Patton the granddaughter of General George Patton at the Luxembourg American Cemetery with a Robert Nobuo Izumi laying a wreath at General Patton's Gravesite. 

I found that interesting because something didn't seem right about the ABMC narrative that went along with the picture.  I did some quick research and posted to the ABMC website and sent a request to the ABMC as well, as I wanting to know who had written this fantasy story.

Wilson Shatzer responded to that and said yes there was an error and it that they would correct it.  End of story at the time except I just found out that the ABMC didn't change it after all.  Go figure the ABMC lies once again.

Well, yesterday December 19, 2018 I saw Nobuo R. Izumi on a Facebook Post.  He has been feted for years in Belgium for the annual Battle of the Bulge Remembrances and they were unveiling a waxed figure of him.

I then did some basic research 23 months after the original ABMC error and spent about 30 minutes and discovered the following about Nobuo R. Izumi;    

He was drafted and came into the Army August 3, 1944.  Nobuo R. Izumi then spent the next 17 weeks in Basic Training at Camp Blanding, Florida.  He then went to Fort Benning, Georgia and spent 4 weeks and became a Paratrooper.

If we do the math that means Nobuo R. Izumi was in training in the USA for 21 weeks (not counting furlough) which means the training ended in February of 1945.  So unless there was time travel back then that means he wasn't at Bastogne where he is celebrated every year.

Nobuo (Bob) R. Izumi left the States April 5, 1945.  The only issue at the moment, was he at Bastogne in December of 1944?  The answer is no.

What concerns me more is that people take the word of someone when all they had to do is to take a few days to verify their story.  That Patton's granddaughter and the ABMC let the wreath ceremony happen is shocking on the part of the ABMC.  Of course The ABMC has a habit of creating fantasy out of whole cloth.

How is it that the museum in the Bulge didn't know that Nobuo R. Izumi wasn't even in the European Theater during the Bulge?   Today while reading Facebook posts about Nobuo (Bob) R. Izumi I saw that he had the comments section turned off where I couldn't' comment. 

I noticed in a lot of the pictures from last night and today that someone named Stacey Hayashi was with Izumi.  I went to her page figuring I could reach out to her to let her know that Nobuo (Bob) R. Izumi  wasn't in the Bulge.  I then see that my ability to comment is turned off for her too.

Remember the 75th Anniversary is coming up and you know people don't want to do the basic work to verify a veteran, especially for Normandy.  This is an insult to the men who fought, were wounded or killed in the Bulge when other men were back in Florida in Basic Training still. 

If anyone thinks that this isn't Nobuo (Bob) R. Izumi please look at the interment records and the 1949 Iowa WWII Service Compensation the Front Side and the Back Side of the Iowa Service Compensation tells the story.  If you look at the interment records it shows that Nobuo Robert Izumi left the Camp and went to Iowa.  This connects to the 1949 Iowa WWII Service Compensation which shows very clearly where and when Nobuo (Bob) R. Izumi was during the Bulge.

*(Nobuo Robert Izumi tends to switch his first names around with Robert/Bob with Nobuo as his middle name at times just to let people know.)

Brian N. Siddall
December 20, 2018


 


Contact BN Siddall @
Tel: (315) 567-4542
Airborne In Normandy Research
PO Box 3897
Ithaca, NY 14852
Send an e-mail at researcher@airborneinnormandy.com  
 
Copyright 2002-2023 Airborne In Normandy Research - All rights reserved.
Website design by airborneinnormandy