Airborne In Normandy   FAQs   Links    Homepage     Contact  Us     About Us    WWII Research


This is a breakdown by paragraph about GRAIGNES, OKEFENOKEE AND THE ALAMO

Here is the link to the story that was published on the American Legion.

The title itself is wrong.  The Okefenokee swamps looks nothing like the area of Graignes.  The American Legion was contacted repeatedly to let them know that the story was wrong and they refused to even respond.

This is not the Southern Swamp, it isn’t Florida or Mississippi either.  The town is pronounced (Grain) not gren yea.  This sounds more like a Lynyrd Skynryd show than a historical talk of Graignes.  There is nothing rare about what happened in Graignes, France.  There is even a TV special on the History Channel about 8 years ago titled The Hidden Massacre.  Soldier-liberator what does that even mean?

Graignes is not west of Carentan but southeast and that is a strange mistake to be made by a Retired Military Officer.  Please see above concerning the Okefenokee Swamp reference. 

Please look at Google to see what the area of Graignes as it is not at all like the next paragraph.  There was no significance until 13 July 1944 when Graignes was liberated.  In the history of American it falls well below Normandy fighting let alone all of US History.  It was important for the men there and the villagers but in the overall picture it actually hurt the Normandy Campaign as blowing the bridged actually let the Germans hang on weeks longer than they should have due to the bridge being blown on 10 June 1944.

“Inhabited since the days of the Vikings”

I didn’t know that Minnesota was in France (yes a bad pun, but oh well).  Normandy and Wales is actually the two locations in the 500 AD time period that the original Britons moved to after the Anglo Saxons pushed them out of England.  In fact in 1066 is when the original Britton’s came back from Normandy and took back England. 

Saying that the few 507th Prcht Inf sticks that did hit the DZ are also wrong.  83 sticks actually hit on or near the DZ.  The ones that landed on the eastern part of the DZ did land in water and the ones that landed even farther east landed up to their heads at times.  No 507th Prcht Inf Stick landed at Omaha Beach.  In the Graignes area there were 9 Sticks, not 12, the time of the jump was 0232 not 0200.  It seems like a Retired Officer would know the difference between 0200 and 0232.  There was not an unusually large amount of Mortar and Machinegun Ammunition.  A Hq Co had a Mortar Platoon and a Machinegun Platoon with that much Ammunition.  Also there were between 16-18 sticks not 20-23.

Graignes was not an Alamo as there were survivors of course.  There were no survivors in the Alamo.  For the first 4 days nothing happened at all.  Not all of the Paratroopers came in on the 6th, as some came in as late as 11 June. 

A re-occupation of the Germans?  Graignes had never been occupied ever.

Suspected supporters would be put to instant death was not true either.

Mid-morning of 10 June did not have the Germans located by the tower of the Church.  It was discovered by an outpost.  There was no attack until the next day 11 June 1944. 

Saying there was few medics were incorrect as well.  They had a full Aid Station there minus one Doctor.  3-507th is not the correct way to list it.  Hq Co 3rd Bn of the 507th Prcht Inf is correct.  Also, PIR is not an official terminology.  The dates should be listed 11 June 1944 not June 11, 1944 as 11 June would be the Official Military terminology.  The term FO was for Field Artillery, not for Mortars.  Mortars are called a Spotter. 

I can’t correct anymore errors as it would like writing my article again about Graignes. 


Brian Siddall

March 14, 2014


Contact BN Siddall @
Tel: (315) 567-4542
Airborne In Normandy Research
PO Box 3897
Ithaca, NY 14852
Send an e-mail at  
Copyright © 2002-2023 Airborne In Normandy Research - All rights reserved.
Website design by airborneinnormandy